§3029. Damages; appeal
Damages must be determined using the methods in sections 154 to 154‑E, as far as practicable, except that references to the "commission" or the "board" mean the "municipal officers" and references to the "state" mean the "municipality."
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §65 (COR).]
Any person aggrieved by the determination of the damages awarded to owners of property or interests therein under this chapter may, within 60 days after the day of taking, appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the property lies. The court shall determine damages by a verdict of its jury or, if all parties agree, by the court without a jury or by a referee or referees and shall render judgment for just compensation, with interest where such is due, and for costs in favor of the party entitled thereto.
[PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
Any person aggrieved by the action or nonaction of municipal officers or the municipal legislative body in proceedings under this chapter, other than a determination of damages, may appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the property lies, pursuant to Rule 80B of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW). PL 1977, c. 479, §5 (AMD). RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §65 (COR).