§3253. Dissolution unless claim filed
1.
Filing of claim.
The lien under section 3252 is dissolved unless the claimant, within 90 days after ceasing to labor, furnish materials or perform services:
A.
Files in the office of the register of deeds in the county or registry district in which the building, wharf or pier is situated a true statement of the amount due the claimant, with all just credits given, together with a description of the property intended to be covered by the lien sufficiently accurate to identify it and the names of the owners, if known. The statement must be subscribed and sworn to by the person claiming the lien, or by someone in the claimant's behalf, and recorded in a book kept for that purpose by the register of deeds for the county or registry district, who is entitled to the same fees as for recording mortgages; and
[PL 2005, c. 287, §1 (NEW).]
B.
Provides a copy of the statement under paragraph A to the owner or owners by ordinary mail. For purposes of this paragraph, a post office certificate of mailing the notice to the owner is conclusive proof of receipt by the owner.
2.
Exemption for contract with owner.
This section does not apply when the labor, materials or services are furnished by a contract with the owner of the property affected.
[PL 2005, c. 287, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 91, §1 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 287, §1 (RPR).