§755. Escape
1.
A person is guilty of escape if without official permission the person intentionally:
A.
Leaves official custody or intentionally fails to return to official custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or a limited period. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; or
[PL 2001, c. 383, §90 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B.
Violates paragraph A and at the time of the escape the person uses physical force against another person, threatens to use physical force or is armed with a dangerous weapon. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §90 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
1-A.
[PL 2013, c. 133, §6 (RP).]
1-B.
A person is guilty of escape from supervised community confinement granted pursuant to Title 34‑A, section 3036‑A if without official permission the person intentionally:
A.
Fails to return to the correctional facility from which transfer was made upon the direction of the Commissioner of Corrections or otherwise intentionally violates a curfew, residence, time or travel restriction. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; or
[PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
B.
Violates paragraph A and at the time of the escape the person uses physical force against another person, threatens to use physical force or is armed with a dangerous weapon. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §92 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
1-C.
A person is guilty of escape from furlough or other rehabilitative program authorized under Title 34‑A, section 3035 if the person intentionally:
A.
Goes to a location other than that permitted by the terms of the leave. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or
[PL 2001, c. 383, §93 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B.
Violates paragraph A and at the time of the escape the person uses physical force against another person, threatens to use physical force or is armed with a dangerous weapon. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §93 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §93 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
1-D.
A person is guilty of escape from arrest or escape during transport following arrest if without official permission the arrested person intentionally:
A.
Leaves following arrest prior to being transported, or while being transported to a jail, police station or other initial place of detention or to a courthouse when a court has ordered that the person be arrested and transported directly to court. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or
[PL 2005, c. 63, §1 (AMD).]
B.
Violates paragraph A and at the time of the escape the person uses physical force against another person, threatens to use physical force or is armed with a dangerous weapon. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime.
[PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §20 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §36 (AFF).]
[PL 2005, c. 63, §1 (AMD).]
1-E.
* * *