§3136. Transmission and distribution utilities have eminent domain; approval
1.
Land necessary for location of transmission lines carrying 5,000 volts.
Subject to approval by the commission under subsection 4 and the requirements of subsection 6, if applicable, a transmission and distribution utility may take and hold by right of eminent domain lands and easements necessary for the proper location
* * *
Lands or easements so closely paralleling existing wire lines of other utilities that the proposed transmission lines would substantially interfere with service rendered over the existing lines, except with the consent of the owners;
[PL 2001, c. 608, §2 (AMD).]
D.
Lands or easements owned or used by railroad corporations, except as authorized pursuant to section 2311; and
[PL 2001, c. 608, §2 (AMD).]
E.
Lands or easements owned by the State.
[PL 2001, c. 608, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2001, c. 608, §2 (AMD).]
3.
Prior right to locate distribution lines and appurtenances in right-of-way limits of public way.
Subject to approval by the commission under subsection 4, transmission and distribution utilities may take and hold by right of eminent domain land or easements necessary for the proper location of their distribution lines and the necessary appurtenances, but only where the transmission and distribution utilities had a prior right to locate their distribution lines and necessary appurtenances in the right-of-way limits of a public way and the body having jurisdiction over the public way has caused the utility to remove its distribution lines and appurtenant structures outside the right-of-way limits of the public way. This right does not apply to lands or easements as specified in subsection 2, paragraphs B, C, D and E.
[PL 2007, c. 148, §13 (AMD).]
4.
Commission approval required; certificate of public convenience and necessity; offer requirements for high-impact electric transmission line; environmental factors.
A location to be taken by eminent domain for such transmission or distribution lines must be approved by the commission before a transmission and distribution utility can exercise the right of eminent domain granted in subsection 1 or subsection 3. The commission may not approve a location to be taken by eminent domain for the construction, rebuilding or relocation of a transmission line that requires a certificate of public convenience and necessity under section 3132, unless the commission has issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity for that transmission line and, for a high‑impact electric transmission line, the transmission and distribution utility has met the offer requirements described in paragraph A. Environmental factors to be considered for proper location of a transmission line are not subject to review by the commission under this section when the location of the transmission line has received site location of development approval under Title 38, section 484.
A.
If the transmission and distribution utility is seeking commission approval for the taking of a location by eminent domain for the construction, rebuilding or relocation of a high‑impact electric transmission line on a lot or parcel of real property that is 200 contiguous acres or less and the transmission and distribution utility seeks to take less than the entire property, the transmission and distribution utility must demonstrate to the commission that, in its negotiations with the owner of the property for a voluntary acquisition of the location, it made both an offer for the taking of title to the entire property in fee simple absolute and an offer for the taking of only that portion of the property sought by the utility and that the owner did not accept either offer.
[PL 2023, c. 644, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 644, §4 (AMD).]
5.
Owner entitled to damages.
The owner of a property taken by eminent domain by a transmission and distribution utility for the construction, rebuilding or relocation of a transmission line is entitled to damages for all property taken, which must be determined using the methods set forth in Title 23, sections 154 to 154‑F.
[PL 2023, c. 644, §5 (NEW).]
6.
Taking by transmission and distribution utility of location on property that is 200 acres or less for high-impact electric transmission line; owner option.
If the commission, in accordance with subsection 4, approves a taking by eminent domain by a transmission and distribution utility for the construction, rebuilding or relocation of a high‑impact electric transmission line when the location subject to the taking is a lot or parcel of real property that is 200 contiguous acres or less and the transmission and distribution utility seeks and the commission has approved a taking of less than the entire property, the following requirements apply:
A.
The damages estimated by the county commissioners in accordance with section 6503, subsection 2 must include 2 estimates, one for the taking of title to the entire property in fee simple absolute and one for the taking of only that portion of the property approved for a taking by the commission; and
[PL 2023, c. 644, §6 (NEW).]
B.
The owner of the property has the option to require the transmission and distribution utility to take the entire property in fee simple absolute and, if the owner elects to require the transmission and distribution utility to take the entire property, the commission shall approve the taking of the entire property.
[PL 2023, c. 644, §6 (NEW).]
7.
Property taken for high-impact electric transmission line; notice and educational materials.
* * *