§3408. Offshore wind energy procurement
1.
Preparation of requests for proposals; offshore wind power projects.
The office shall establish a schedule for competitive solicitations for the development and construction of offshore wind power projects to meet the objectives of the program as described in section 3407. The office shall prepare, in consultation with appropriate state agencies, a reques
* * *
Workforce requirements, as described in subsection 3.
The office may waive any of the requirements of this paragraph if the office determines that applicable federal criteria, including, but not limited to, federal lease provisions, adequately achieve the applicable requirement.
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
E.
A competitive solicitation under this section must be announced, prior to issuance, through a notice of intent and made available in draft form, including the criteria for the plans required pursuant to paragraph D, for public comment. The office shall:
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
(1)
Conduct at least 2 public comment sessions on the solicitation, at least one of which must be in person, in advance of the publication of a draft solicitation to assist in the development of the contents of the draft solicitation;
(2)
Respond in writing to the comments received regarding the draft solicitation;
(3)
Coordinate with the Department of Economic and Community Development, the Department of Marine Resources, the Department of Transportation, the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife and the Department of Environmental Protection on the development of the criteria for the plans required pursuant to paragraph D;
(4)
Coordinate with the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry to ensure submerged lands leasing rates and fees, as described in Title 12, section 1862, are aligned with the goals of the program as described in section 3407 and reflect a fair market rate considering fees set by other states in the region for the use of submerged lands in connection with an offshore wind power project;
(5)
Seek public input on appropriate contracting mechanisms for inclusion in the solicitations to address market dynamics and impacts to ratepayers, including, but not limited to, indexing and price adjustments;
(6)
Request comments on the draft solicitation from each federally recognized Indian tribe in this State and the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission; and
(7)
In developing the plan criteria for the plans required pursuant to paragraph D, consider all comments received under subparagraph (6).
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
2.
Requests for proposals; offshore wind power projects.
The commission shall review a solicitation developed by the office under subsection 1 and, upon finding that the solicitation is reasonably likely to attract competitive bids and further the objectives of the program as described in section 3407, shall issue a request for proposals in accordance with this subsection.
A.
The office shall file with the commission the first solicitation by July 1, 2025 unless another date is established by mutual agreement between the office and the commission.
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
B.
The commission shall issue the first request for proposals by the later of January 15, 2026 and 3 months after the first auction by the federal Department of the Interior, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management for offshore wind power leases in the Gulf of Maine.
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
C.
If, within any 3-year period between January 15, 2026 and January 1, 2039, the commission has not found a solicitation submitted by the office to be reasonably likely to further the objectives of the program as described in section 3407, the commission shall expeditiously develop and issue a request for proposals consistent with the requirements of this section.
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
D.
The commission shall review and make a determination regarding a solicitation submitted by the office within 6 months of the date of submission.
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
E.
If the commission determines that a contract for an amount greater than those specified in subsection 1, paragraph C is in the public interest, it may select resources and approve contracts accordingly.
[PL 2023, c. 481, §6 (NEW).]
F.
In conducting a solicitation and selecting offshore wind power projects under this section, the commission shall ensure that selected projects result in contracts that are cost-effective for electric ratepayers over the term of the contract, taking into consideration potential quantitative and qualitative economic, environmental and other benefits to ratepayers.
The commission shall give priority to offshore wind power projects that:
(1)
Have generation facilities located outside of Lobster Management Area 1;
(2)
Include agreements compliant with subsection 3 or 29 United States Code, Section 158(f) and are open to disadvantaged business enterprises and small businesses;
(3)
Provide employment and contracting opportunities for:
(a)
Members of federally recognized Indian tribes in this State;
(b)
Workers from disadvantaged communities as defined by:
(i)
The United States Council on Environmental Quality's climate and economic justice screening tool or by an agency of this State using standards similar to those in the screening tool as determined by the commission;
(ii)
The United States Department of Commerce, Economic Development Administration's economic distress criteria; or
(iii)
The United States Department of Energy's disadvantaged community criteria; and
(c)
Certified businesses;
(4)
Provide community benefits, as determined preconstruction through consultation with federally recognized Indian tribes in this State, a stakeholder engagement process that includes disadvantaged communities, as described in subparagraph (3), division (b), and investments in fishing communities;
(5)
* * *